It was our first time to support the Ginoong Barako ng Lipa last year. We recognize how important this competition is because it raises the awareness of our kapeng barako and the Lipa City tourism in general. Just like how we’ve been supporting the Miss Lipa Tourism pageant, we decided to support the Ginoong Barako ng Lipa as well.

We decided to choose a brand ambassador that we can push together with our brand. We held an online voting contest to determine the top 5 and we chose out of that top 5.

In the end, we chose Kenneth Lobrin as our brand ambassador. We felt that he fits our brand especially after seeing his winning entry to their vlogging contest.

Kenneth Lobrin

Help us choose the best vlog! Watch, like, and sharešŸ˜Š our criteria – 30% likes, 30% shares, 20% content, 20% qualityšŸ‘ #GBL2018

Posted by Ginoong Barako ng Lipa 2018 on Thursday, October 11, 2018

That vlog alone should tell you a lot of things about Kenneth but we want you to get to know him better.

Full name: Kenneth Lobrin
Nickname: Ken/ Kenneth
Age: 20
Birthday: November 7, 1998
Barangay in Lipa: Barangay Tambo, Lipa City
Height: 5’11

Can you introduce yourself to our followers?

kenneth lobrin
Shares
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest
  • Google+

Hello everyone! I am Kenneth Lobrin, 20, from Barangay Tambo, Lipa City and your Hello Lipa Ambassador.

What are your hobbies?

Playing basketball and volleyball (and eating).

What makes you proud to be a LipeƱo?

home for the aged lipa
Shares
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest
  • Google+

LipeƱos are born and raised to have a good heart and hospitable, and that what makes me proud as a LipeƱo.

Can you describe the modern LipeƱo?

A modern LipeƱo loves to participate in any events and activities to showcase their skills and talents. Just like me, I joined Ginoong Barako ng Lipa 2018 to let my co-lipeƱos know that I am blessed and gifted to what I’ve got.

Whatā€™s the best thing about living in Lipa City?

The best thing about living in Lipa City is that the people are God-fearing and family-oriented.

Why do you think Lipa City is a good tourist destination?

Lipa City is a good tourist destination because we are surrounded by lot of churches and that made us God to be the center of everything.

If you have friends visiting Lipa City, where would you take them?

I will take them first to our known churches like the San Sebastian Cathedral and the Mt. Carmel Church. Then I’ll take them to historical places like the Casa de Segunda wherein our national hero, Dr. Jose Rizal once fell in love to our very own Segunda Katigbak, and to Museo ng Katipunan wherein they can see there the original flag with blood stains of the Katipuneros during the Philippine Revolution.

How would you describe Lipa City to a tourist?

Lipa is the largest city in the province of Batangas and it consists of 72 barangays. It is known as the Little Rome of the Philippines and the 3rd coolest place in the country next to Baguio City and Tagaytay.

How do you plan on helping Lipa City tourism?

Shares
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest
  • Google+

By means of becoming the voice and a good model to every LipeƱo especially millenials on helping to boost the number of tourists visiting our City, and by creating or joining activities that can help us to be more known in different provinces.

How would you describe a typical LipeƱo?

Shares
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest
  • Google+

A typical LipeƱo is God-fearing, loves to help each other, knows how to respect, and active in participating in any activities.

What’s your message to our followers?

Thank you everyone for following Hello Lipa and please keep on sharing the positivities in life! šŸ˜Š

Follow me

Jayzar Recinto

Founder/Chief Storyteller at Hello Lipa
As a frustrated chef, Jay puts his Certificate in Culinary Arts from the International School for Culinary Arts & Hotel Management to good use by eating...a LOT. As the co-founder and head blogger for Hello Lipa, you'll often see Jay touring the city for the best places to dine in and the most fun events to attend. If not doing Hello Lipa duties, you'll see Jay either at a Starbucks or at the gym, if not doing hubby and daddy duties at the Recinto/Hello Lipa HQ.
Follow me